Prices 2026

Solar system prices in Armenia, 2026

Turnkey prices for grid-connected home systems, what you get for the money, and how many years each size takes to pay for itself at 2026 tariffs.

Updated

  • 950,000 ֏for a 3.5 kW system, turnkey
  • 3.0–3.4years to pay back at 2026 tariffs
  • 240,000 ֏per kW in a 15.1 kW system
  • 1,481kWh a year from 1 kW in Yerevan

Prices for home solar systems

The table shows turnkey prices for the most common sizes of grid-connected home system in 2026. Production is calculated for Yerevan with south-facing panels (PVGIS data). "Covers a bill up to" is the monthly bill that the system's average production replaces at 2026 tariffs, and the payback is the price divided by that yearly saving.

SystemPanels · roofProduction per yearCovers a bill up toPricePayback
3.5 kW6 · 18 m²5,150 kWh23,000 ֏ per month950,000 ֏3.4 years
5.2 kW9 · 27 m²7,730 kWh34,000 ֏ per month1,350,000 ֏3.3 years
8.1 kW14 · 41 m²12,030 kWh54,000 ֏ per month2,020,000 ֏3.1 years
10.4 kW18 · 53 m²15,460 kWh69,000 ֏ per month2,550,000 ֏3.1 years
15.1 kW26 · 76 m²22,330 kWh100,000 ֏ per month3,620,000 ֏3.0 years

The price is made of a fixed part of about 150,000 ֏ plus about 230,000 ֏ per kW of panels. That is why a bigger system costs less per kW: about 273,000 ֏ in a 3.5 kW system against 240,000 ֏ in a 15.1 kW one.

What the price includes

  • a site visit, a roof survey and the system design;
  • Tier-1 panels of 580 W and a grid-tied inverter with official warranties;
  • the mounting structure, cables and electrical protection;
  • installation by our own crew, usually in 1–3 days;
  • the ENA application, the contract and the meter replacement;
  • production monitoring in a phone app.

Batteries are not included: a grid-connected system does not need them. If you want power during outages, read when a solar battery makes sense.

What changes the price

  • System size. The main factor. We size the system from your bills: in Yerevan 1 kW of panels produces about 1,481 kWh a year, so a home that uses 400 kWh a month needs about 3.5 kW (6 panels).
  • Roof. A south-facing pitched roof is the simplest. On a flat roof the panels need tilted frames and about 5.2 m² each instead of 2.9 m². Panels facing east or west produce about 18% less, so the same bill needs more of them.
  • Equipment. A hybrid inverter that is ready for a battery, optimisers or premium panel brands raise the price.
  • Region. The sun is not the same everywhere: 1 kW produces from 1,195 kWh a year in Tavush to 1,493 kWh in Vayots Dzor. Remote sites also add travel.
  • Electrical work. A long cable run to the meter or a switchboard upgrade is priced after the site visit.
RegionProduction of 1 kW per yearA 5.2 kW system covers a bill up to
Yerevan1,481 kWh34,000 ֏
Aragatsotn1,450 kWh34,000 ֏
Ararat1,453 kWh34,000 ֏
Armavir1,460 kWh34,000 ֏
Gegharkunik1,322 kWh31,000 ֏
Kotayk1,413 kWh33,000 ֏
Lori1,260 kWh29,000 ֏
Shirak1,406 kWh33,000 ֏
Syunik1,350 kWh31,000 ֏
Tavush1,195 kWh28,000 ֏
Vayots Dzor1,493 kWh35,000 ֏

Payback

At 2026 tariffs a system sized to your consumption pays for itself in about 3.0–3.4 years and then keeps working: panel makers guarantee more than 80% of the output after 25 years. Bigger systems pay back a little faster, because they cost less per kW and replace electricity at the highest band rate.

These figures assume the system produces about as much as the house uses in a year. A bigger system is allowed (up to 150 kW under net metering), but the yearly surplus is paid at a reduced rate, so oversizing makes the payback longer. That is why we size the system to your bills, not to the size of your roof.

See the figures for your own bill and region in the calculator below or in the full calculator on the home page. To spread the cost, read about solar loans and subsidies; to compare with what you pay today, see electricity tariffs for 2026.

Solar panels on a roof at sunset

Calculator

Size your systemfrom your bill

All calculators on the home page →

FAQ

Frequently askedquestions

How much does a solar system cost in Armenia in 2026?

A turnkey grid-connected home system costs from 950,000 ֏ for 3.5 kW to 3,620,000 ֏ for 15.1 kW. A 5.2 kW system, enough for a bill of up to 34,000 ֏ a month, costs about 1,350,000 ֏.

What size system does my home need?

Divide your yearly consumption by about 1,481 kWh, the yearly output of 1 kW in Yerevan. A home that uses 400 kWh a month needs about 3.5 kW, or 6 panels.

How long does a solar system take to pay off?

About 3.0–3.4 years at 2026 tariffs if the system matches your consumption. The calculator shows the payback for your bill and region.

Is the price in the table final?

No, it is indicative. After the site visit we put one fixed price in the contract, with no surprises later.

Can I install a bigger system than I need?

You can, up to 150 kW for an autonomous producer, but the yearly surplus is paid at a reduced rate, so the extra panels pay back slowly.

House with solar panels at dusk

Contact

A free quotefor your home

Leave your phone number and our engineer will call you within one business day.